Website Main Banner Sept17

  • Champs banner

2018 V 4 & Rotary North Island Jamboree - Results

Battle of the Rookies

Winner - Ra Heyder

Runner Up - Simon Lee

Third Place - Geoff Muggeridge

Forth Place - Shaun Potroz

Burnouts

1st Rob Toheriri in XB - 38 points

2nd Denver Hurndell in Ford  30 points

3rd Herne Daymond in Holden on 29 points

Show & Shine

Rotary Class Sponsors  
Award    
Best RX3/808 MEGUIARS 188 - Bryan Foothead - Mazda 808 FOOTS
Best RX7 (S4-5) NZ CAR PARTS AUCKLAND 222 - Lance Collis -  Mazda RX7 S4 S4SKID
Best Late Model RX The Bling Company 108 - Claire Eveleigh -  Mazda RX7 RXGURL
Best Rotary Conversion NAC INSURANCE 087 - Shaun Williams - Mazda 323 IOPNER
Best Commercial RX  Part Master 194 - Wiremu Burhardt - Mazda B2000 B2K
Best RX Other NZ PERFORMANCE CAR 106 - Simon Macleod - Mazda 1300 MR1300
RX Master V ENERGY DRINK 222 - Lance Collis - Mazda RX7 S4 S4SKID
     
Piston Class    
Award    
Best 4 Cyl Piston NZ PERFORMANCE CAR 326 - Chris Burrett - Mazda GTAe - AL4SPN
Best 6 Cyl Piston NAC INSURANCE 387 - Vincent Liao - Nissan R35 GTR EVIL35
Best 8 Cyl Piston The Rock FM 182 - Derak Govind - Chevrolet Camaro
Best 1970-1989 MEGUIARS 285 - Suhail Sahib Datsun Sunny NFORCA
Best 1990-1999 VAPO 44 - Dan Haworth Nissan Silvia DEVIAT
Best 2000-2009 Mishimoto 387 - Vincent Liao - Nissan R35 GTR EVIL35
Best 2010+ Prowear 182 - Derak Govind - Chevrolet Camaro
Best Piston Conversion NAC INSURANCE 142 - Dan Peterson - Toyota Corrolla KE30 1DVSKE
Best Piston Vehicle Overall V ENERGY DRINK 326 - Chris Burrett Mazda GTAe - AL4SPN
     
Club Awards    
Award    
Best Club Theme/Display Designer Paints Fijian Car Club
Best Club Attitude Part Master WTF - Wellington Trucking Friends
Best Presented Vehicles Concrete Polishing Stealth Ride
New Club On The Block NAC INSURANCE Wellington RE
Top Club - Runner Up The Bling Company Fijian Car Club
Overall Top Club V ENERGY DRINK Untamed
     
Manufacturer Class    
Award    
Best Subaru NAC INSURANCE 049 - Nicole Roberts - Subaru Sti HDGRL
Best Honda MEGUIARS 240 - Danny Morar - Honda Civic Coupe
Best Toyota NZ CAR PARTS AUCKLAND 031 - Lawrence Saxby - Toyota Corolla OW8NC
Best Nissan VAPO 044 - Dan Haworth Nissan Silvia DEVIAT
Best Mazda V ENERGY DRINK 326 - Chris Burrett Mazda GTAe - AL4SPN
Best Ford Custom Shirts NZ 158 - Tony Stewart - Ford Escort - PISTON
Best Mitsubishi Part Master 085 - Gregory Pask - Mitsubishi Galant VR4 MITSI8U
Best Euro V ENERGY DRINK 388 - Abdul Imran Khan Volkswagen Golf Gti BOUNZZ
     
Tough Street    
Award    
Graphics Prowear 362 - Vick Bhatti - Nissan R35 GTR ILL35T
Suspension/Brakes NAC INSURANCE 239 - Elliot Brown - Nissan 180SX KYOKI
Undercarriage Designer Paints 207 - Tony Hill - Mitsubishi Evo 
Innovation Part Master 362 - Vick Bhatti - Nissan R35 GTR ILL35T
Engineering MEGUIARS 239 - Elliot Brown - Nissan 180SX KYOKI
Build Quality VAPO 207 - Tony Hill - Mitsubishi Evo 
Drivers Attitude Part Master 362 - Vick Bhatti - Nissan R35 GTR ILL35T
Wheels The Bling Company 362 - Vick Bhatti - Nissan R35 GTR ILL35T
Interior Mishimoto 207 - Tony Hill - Mitsubishi Evo 
Engine Bay Mishimoto 207 - Tony Hill - Mitsubishi Evo 
Bodykit NAC INSURANCE 239 - Elliot Brown - Nissan 180SX KYOKI
Paint MEGUIARS 207 - Tony Hill - Mitsubishi Evo 
Display Custom Shirts NZ 207 - Tony Hill - Mitsubishi Evo 
Power Output V ENERGY DRINK 391 - Ifraz Begg - Mitsubishi Evo VIII YDRAGU
     
Race Car Awards    
Award    
Best Drag Style Part Master 268 - David Adlington - Mitsubishi Evo EXAQTR
Best Circuit Style NZ Superlap Series 279 - Blair Cornelius - Mazda RX7
     
     
Open Class    
Award    
Best Paint MEGUIARS 194 - Wiremu Burhardt - Mazda B2000 B2K
Best Original Paint MEGUIARS 385 - Alan Brown - Fiat 125T
Best Extreme Paint MEGUIARS 059 - Jarred Webber - Toyota Hilux
Best Engine Bay VAPO 087 - Shaun Williams - Mazda 323 IOPNER
Best Displayed Vehicle Custom Shirts NZ 237 - Sharon Gooden - Toyota Mark X QUP2NV
Best Graphics Part Master 006 - Annie Matthews - Mazda 323 HELARX
Best Bodykit NAC INSURANCE 358 - Scott Barriball - Nissan 180SX H8ONME
Best Engineering Part Master 331 - Martin Kostuik - Subaru K75 Truck KWIKID
Best Minitruck V ENERGY DRINK 194 - Wiremu Burhardt - Mazda B2000 B2K
Best Rims & Tyres Suited to Vehicle The Bling Company 106 - Simon Macleod - Mazda 1300 - MR1300
Best Stance NZ PERFORMANCE CAR 108 - Claire Eveleigh - Mazda RX7 - RXGURL
Best Original Interior Part Master 116 - Megan Scott - Ford Escort 
Best Modified Interior My Physio 059 - Jarred Webber - Toyota Hilux
Best VIP Style Vehicle Mishimoto 054 - Josh Burrows - Lexus LS400
Standout/Encouragement Awards  4 AND ROTARY PROMOTIONS 281 - Zac Jackison - Toyota Corona OGJDM
Standout/Encouragement Awards 4 AND ROTARY PROMOTIONS 232 - Steve Kerr - Nissan S15 EVILSX
Standout/Encouragement Awards 4 AND ROTARY PROMOTIONS 190 - Stan Aldridge - Mercedes Smart
Standout/Encouragement Awards 4 AND ROTARY PROMOTIONS 067 - Jasper Forbes - Toyota Hilux DROPED
Standout/Encouragement Awards 4 AND ROTARY PROMOTIONS  
Peoples Choice Runner Up V ENERGY DRINK 44 - Dan Haworth Nissan Silvia DEVIAT
Peoples Choice V ENERGY DRINK 285 - Suhail Sahib Datsun Sunny NFORCA
     
Trader    
Award    
Top Trader - Runner Up 4 AND ROTARY PROMOTIONS NAC
Top Trader 4 AND ROTARY PROMOTIONS Partmaster

Superlap Results

  Round 3: Overall Best Times   Round 3: Pro Open
  1 Tony Satherley 1:06.175   1st Tony Satherley Mitsubishi Evo 1:06.175
  2 Mark McIntyre 1:10.628   2nd Mark McIntyre Nissan Silvia 1:10.628
  3 Murray Bell 1:11.326   3rd Murray Bell Mazda RX-7 1:11.326
  4 Andy Brooking 1:13.156   4th Mark R McIntyre Nissan Silvia 1:14.224
  5 Brady Wild 1:14.025   5th David Brew Nissan 200sx 1:18.193
  6 Mark R McIntyre 1:14.224   6th Glenn Hodges Nissan March 1:18.848
  7 Kat Benson 1:15.456   7th Greg Hirst Toyota MR2 1:19.547
  8 Matt Gray 1:16.768   8th Mark Greaney BMW 328i 1:27.691
  9 Luke Parker 1:17.184   9th Luke Hunter Honda Civic 1:27.709
  10 Jeremy Smith 1:18.022   10th Louise  Hammond  Mazda RX-3 1:31.715
  11 David Brew 1:18.193          
  12 Brian Matchett 1:18.379   Round 3: Pro Street 4WD
  13 Glenn Hodges 1:18.848   1st Andy Brooking Nissan Skyline 1:13.156
  14 Jason Morris 1:19.035   2nd Brady Wild Subaru WRX 1:14.025
  15 Bradley Farrow 1:19.394   3rd Kat Benson Mitsubishi Evo 1:15.456
  16 Gary Maddock 1:19.404   4th Bradley Farrow Subaru WRX 1:19.394
  17 Greg Hirst 1:19.547   5th Morris Mustchin Subaru WRX 1:23.335
  18 Darren McDonald 1:19.644   6th Avichal Kumar Mitsubishi Evo 1:26.290
  19 Brian Schofield 1:20.125          
  20 Josh Te Brake 1:20.387   Round 3: Pro Street 2WD
  21 John Stewart 1:21.797   1st Brian Matchett Holden Commodore 1:18.379
  22 Bryce  Kamizona  1:21.977   2nd Jason Morris Mazda MPS 1:19.035
  23 scott Allpress 1:22.028   3rd Gary Maddock Honda Civic 1:19.404
  24 Richard Walker 1:22.855   4th Brian Schofield Holden Commodore 1:20.125
  25 Aaron Maynard 1:23.295   5th John Stewart Honda Integra 1:21.797
  26 Morris Mustchin 1:23.335   6th Elliot Carleton Toyota Levin 1:26.128
  27 Adam Ostermeyer 1:23.471   7th Joshua Thalari Honda Integra 1:28.796
  28 Darren Sarchett 1:24.191          
  29 Jordan McDermott 1:25.026   Round 3: Street 4WD
  30 Michael Nealis 1:25.567   1st Luke Parker Mitsubishi Evo 1:17.184
  31 Andrew Baird 1:25.644   2nd Jeremy Smith Subaru WRX 1:18.022
  32 Antal-Rafael Sabo 1:25.767   3rd Aaron Maynard Nissan Skyline 1:23.295
  33 Matt Kotsifakis 1:25.866   4th Jordan McDermott Mitsubishi Evo 1:25.026
  34 Elliot Carleton 1:26.128   5th Michael Nealis Subaru Legacy 1:25.567
  35 Johno Pinkham 1:26.176   6th Johno Pinkham Nissan Skyline 1:26.176
  36 Avichal Kumar 1:26.290   7th Luke James Mitsubishi Evo 1:27.875
  37 Nico Patchay 1:27.335   8th Ben Patterson Mitsubishi Evo 1:29.177
  38 Mark Greaney 1:27.691   9th James  O'Neill  Subaru WRX 1:32.331
  39 Luke Hunter 1:27.709          
  40 Luke James 1:27.875   Round 3: Street 2WD
  41 Sean Thompson 1:28.695   1st Matt Gray Toyota Supra 1:16.768
  42 Joshua Thalari 1:28.796   2nd Darren McDonald Holden Calais 1:19.644
  43 Ben Patterson 1:29.177   3rd Josh Te Brake Toyota Supra 1:20.387
  44 Francois Fourie 1:31.265   4th Bryce  Kamizona  Honda Civic 1:21.977
  45 Louise  Hammond  1:31.715   5th scott Allpress Toyota Starlet 1:22.028
  46 James  O'Neill  1:32.331   6th Richard Walker Honda Civic 1:22.855
  47 Andrew Shadgett 1:34.423   7th Adam Ostermeyer Mazda MX-5 1:23.471
  48 Stuart Patterson 1:40.450   8th Darren Sarchett Mazda RX-7 1:24.191
          9th Andrew Baird BMW 328i 1:25.644
          10th Antal-Rafael Sabo Toyota Supra 1:25.767
          11th Matt Kotsifakis Honda Integra 1:25.866
          12th Nico Patchay Honda Civic 1:27.335
          13th Sean Thompson Ford Focus 1:28.695
          14th Francois Fourie Toyota MR-S 1:31.265
          15th Andrew Shadgett Toyota MR-2 1:34.423
          16th Stuart Patterson Toyota Starlet 1:40.450

Sound Off

Street A
David Williams 150.8db

Street B
Tili Napa 152.8db

Street C
Peter Scnauer 145.8db

Street D
Angie Guthrie-Hay 153.1db

Wall 1-2
Kimi James 151.9 db

Wall 3-4
Brent Andrews 149.0db

Loudest Female of the day and also loudest overall goes to Team Insanes own Angie.

  • Custom-Shirts-NZ-Large-Banner
  • V Hero Banner
  • Prowear Website Banner
  • MeguiarsBanner1
  • Stadium Finance
  • Partmaster Banner
  • NAC-large-Banner

hashtag Banner

Sponsors Banner 2018